What if I do not want my remains returned to family members or an estate?

If you do not want your remains returned to family members or an estate after donation, the details must be arranged and in place with a funeral home prior to death. Otherwise, it will fall into the order of priority by the state law (§194.119 RSMo).

Feedback and Knowledge Base