Do I have to put the "This product is made in a home kitchen not subject to inspection" on my product, or can I use a placard or sign?

There is an exemption in the food code, in section 3(h)(iv) of the definition of a food establishment that covers requirements for foods that are produced in facilities that are not considered food establishments. For these exempt products made in home kitchens; when the products are sold packaged they must have the statement on the package label, if the food is being sold by the piece then there must be a placard at the point of sale informing the consumer.

Feedback and Knowledge Base