Are health care providers required to report substance use by pregnant women?

In accordance with Chapter 191.725-191.745, RSMo, physicians are not required to report substance use by pregnant women.

If suspected abuse or neglect is reported to the Department of Social Services following the birth of a child, staff of the Children's Division, Department of Social Services will assess the safety of the newborn's environment and parental capacity to care for the newborn. Any health care provider complying with Chapter 191 shall have immunity from civil liability resulting from referrals and reports.

Feedback and Knowledge Base