Do I need a license to operate a lodging establishment?

Yes. Section 315.011, RSMo states, "No person shall operate a lodging establishment who does not possess a license from the department to operate such establishment. Only a person who complies with the provisions of sections 315.005 to 315.065 shall be entitled to receive and retain such a license."

Feedback and Knowledge Base