Are employees of public schools required to register with the Family Care Safety Registry?

Effective August 28, 2004, Section 168.133, RSMo, was enacted and sets forth background screening requirements for employees of public school districts. Although the FCSR is referenced in the statute language, the DHSS does not interpret Section 168.133, RSMo, to require school districts to register their employees with the FCSR in order to be in compliance with the statute. Any questions related to background screening requirements for employees of public school districts may be directed to the Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Educator Certification Unit, 573-751-0051.

Feedback and Knowledge Base