Who is required to register with the Family Care Safety Registry?

Any person hired on or after January 1, 2001 as a child-care or elder-care worker; hired on or after January 1, 2002 as a personal care worker; and any person hired on or after January 1, 2009 as a mental health worker, as defined in §210.900 RSMo, is required to make application within 15 days of the beginning of employment. It is the responsibility of the caregiver to register with the FCSR. Those required to register include employees of:
  • A long-term care or residential care facility licensed by the Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services (DHSS) or the Missouri Department of Mental Health (DMH);
  • A home health agency licensed by the DHSS;
  • An in-home service provider under contract with the DHSS or DSS;
  • A hospice agency licensed by the DHSS;
  • A hospital licensed by the DHSS that has long-term care beds;
  • A licensed or license-exempt child care facility or licensed child care home regulated by the DHSS;
  • A residential care facility for children licensed or operated by the DHSS or DMH;
  • A foster family home or foster group home, a child placing agency, or a residential care facility for children licensed by the Missouri Department of Social Services (DSS);
  • A foster family home or foster group home licensed by the DSS or DMH;
  • A group home licensed or operated by the DSS or DMH;
  • A personal care provider who performs routine services or provides necessary support for a person with a physical or mental disability to enter and maintain employment or to live independently. This includes those under contract with the DMH, DHSS, and DSS;
  • A caregiver who receives state or federal funds for the care of a child, senior or disabled person.

Feedback and Knowledge Base